Menu
Menu
Your Cart
🚀 We’re hiring a customer service & sales representative for our computer store and lab in Ashdod — view open positions and apply here

Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB

Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
In the importer's stock
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB

* The picture is for illustration only

Short review: Seagate Savvio 10K.5 900GB internal hard drive for servers: 2.5-inch, SAS 6Gb/s interface, 10,000RPM spindle speed and 64MB cache., Manufacturer: Seagate, Hard Disk: 900GB, RPM: 10000RPM, Сache: 16MB, Condition: New, SKU: 59237
Internal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB

Pick up and delivery options:

  • Collection from the Ashdod branch - 0₪
  • PICKUP collection points - 20₪ - over 199₪ - Free Delivery (For small packages)
  • Home delivery - 45 shekels -  over 2999₪ - Free Delivery
  • Self-collection from the importer - 0₪ - contact us for pick up option

*Except for cases of abnormal size/weight

    Payment options:

    • Up to 6 interest-free Credit Card (7-36 with interest)  payments through a website, phone, or Ashdod branch
    • Bank transfer (Deferred payment not accepted), Bit, PayBox
    • Cash at the Ashdod Branch - Up to 6000₪ only or above 6000₪ up to 10% of the order amount and not more than 6000₪ in cash as per the law
    • PayPal - Only Shipments With a Tracking Number
    • Наличие: In stock at supplier: delivery to branch within: 4 business days
    • Print:
    • Brand: Seagate
    • SKU: 59237
    • MPN: ST9900805SS
    ₪2,901
    Specification
    Revew

    Seagate Savvio 10K.5 900GB Internal Hard Drive

    The Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS is a 900GB 2.5-inch (15 mm) enterprise hard drive with a SAS 6Gb/s interface, a 10,000RPM spindle speed and a 64MB cache. It is designed for mission-critical servers and external storage arrays, and for power- and space-constrained data centers.

    At launch it was the highest-capacity 2.5-inch 10K hard drive available. The drive delivers a sustained transfer rate of 168 to 93MB/s and supports PowerChoice power management and two SAS ports. Please note: it requires a SAS controller or a server enclosure with a SAS backplane and does not connect to a standard SATA port.

    Seagate Savvio 10K.5 900GB Internal Hard Drive

    Key features

    • 900GB in 2.5 inches at 10K - High capacity in a small form factor lets you store more data in every server without adding drives. The drive uses 3 platters and 6 heads.
    • Performance for server workloads - 10,000RPM, a 64MB multisegmented cache, an average seek time of 3.7 ms for reads and 4.1 ms for writes, and an average latency of 3.0 ms.
    • Dual-port SAS 6Gb/s - An integrated dual-port SAS controller provides two access paths to the drive in storage arrays, at an interface rate of 600MB/s per port.
    • PowerChoice power management - T10-compliant power management lets you tune the system for performance or energy savings. Idle power is 4.4W.
    • Enterprise reliability - An MTBF of 2,000,000 hours, a 0.44% AFR and a nonrecoverable read error rate of 1 sector per 10E16 bits read.

    Specifications

    ManufacturerSeagate
    SeriesSavvio 10K.5
    Part numberST9900805SS
    Capacity900GB
    Form factor2.5-inch, 15 mm height
    InterfaceSAS 6Gb/s, dual port
    Spindle speed10,000RPM
    Cache64MB
    Sustained transfer rate168 to 93MB/s
    Average seek time3.7 ms read, 4.1 ms write
    Average latency3.0 ms
    Platters and heads3 platters, 6 heads
    Nonrecoverable read errors1 per 10E16 bits read
    MTBF2,000,000 hours
    AFR0.44%
    Power consumption4.4W idle
    Operating temperature5 to 55°C
    Shock resistance40G operating (11 ms), 400G non-operating (2 ms)
    Dimensions100.45 x 70.10 x 15 mm
    Weight205 g
    Review
    Warranty1 year
    Service During The Warranty Period (Who To Contact)COMPMASTER Lab

    073-2241747

    Gei Oni 6, Tet Shoping Center, Ashdod

    Manufacturer Part NumberST9900805SS
    ModelSavvio 10K.5
    ConditionNew
    ManufacturerSeagate
    Cache16MB
    Configuration2.5 inch
    InterfaceSAS
    RPM10000RPM
    Hard Disk900GB
    Link To The Manufacturer'S Website

    Get full product information - Go to product page

    Product LinkInternal Hard Drive Seagate Savvio 10K.5 ST9900805SS 2.5" 900GB
    Matching SKUsID:~59237~, NEW, OC: 37487, CD: ST9900805SS, MPN: ST9900805SS